the 39th ARA Congress

 

Tuesday, July 28, 2015 – Friday, July 31, 2015

                                                      

Chairman: Dr. Catalina Curceanu

ARA 39th Conference Program

 28 – 31 July 2015

Aula Bruno Touschek

Tuesday, 28 July 2015:

9:15– 9:45: Registration

9:45 – 10:30 Welcome

   Dana Constantinescu – Romanian Ambassador in Italy;

   Umberto Dosselli, LNF-INFN Director;

   Catalina Curceanu, Conference Chair;

   Ruxandra Vidu – ARA President

10:30 – 11:10 Key Note speaker1: Doina Uricariu, Director, Romanian Cultural Institute New York (USA), Poetry and the Politics of Memory

11:10 – 11:40 Coffee Break

11:40 – 12:10 Invited Speaker 1: Livio Dimitriu, Pratt Institute School of Architecture (USA), Architecture: Problems of Translation

12:10 – 12:35 Speaker 1: Carmen Sabau (USA), Lucian Grigorescu

12:35 - 13:00: Speaker 2: Boca Raluca, University of Oradea (Romania), Arghezi’s epic poetic text in the “Una suta poeme” volume

13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 15:45 Round Table 1: Ruxandra Vidu (chair) – ARA Networking Platform for Research and Dissemination in a Sustainable World

Click here for more information.

15:45 – 16:10 Speaker 3: Mariana Prodana, University “Politehnica”, Bucharest (Romania), New method for encapsulation of oregano essential oil into carbon nanotubes

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:40 – 17:05 Speaker 4: Anatolie Casian, Technical University of Moldova, Prospects of the Thermoelectricity Based on Organic Materials

17:05 – 17:35 Speaker 5: Ioana Ionel, Politehnica University of Timisoara (Romania), Long-Range Transport of Saharian dust. Impact on air quality at low level

 

Wednesday, 29 July 2015:

9:30 – 10:10 Key-note speaker 2: Bogdan C. Simionescu, Romanian Academy (Romania), Polymer engineering focusing on drug/gene delivery and tissue engineering: from simple towards complex architecture and hybrid materials

10:10 – 10:40 Invited Speaker 2: Sorin Rosca, “Politehnica” University Bucharest (Romania),  New Carbon – Carbon Coupling reactions Mediated by Aluminium, Chromium and Samarium Reaggents

10:40 – 11:05 Speaker 6: Ruxandra Botez, ETS, University of Quebec, Montreal (Canada), Optimization of Engine Model Parameters Gain and Time Constants and Identification of the Roll Response of the Cessna Citation x Business Aircraft

11:05 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:55 Speaker 7: Ileana Nicoleta Popescu, Valahia University of Targoviste (Romania), Composite Materials with Complex Compositions used in Vehicle Break System: a Review

11:55 – 13:10 Round Table 2: Ileana Costea (Moderator), Los Angeles - USA, Doina Uricariu, Petra Vlah (video) and on Skype: Ben Todica, from Melbourne, Australia, and Ion Lazu, from Bucharest, Romania, Spatiul mioritic al romanului din exil (Mioritic Romanian Space).

Click here for more information: Eng and Ro.

13:10 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 14:55 Speaker 8: Tepes George, University of Politehnica of Bucharest (Romania), Influence of the electrochemical treatment on the magnetic properties of nanowires

14:55 – 15:20 Speaker 9: Valentin Dragoi, Univ. of Texas – Houston Medical School (USA), Adaptive Coding in Visual Cortical Circuits

15:20 – 15:45 Speaker 10: Ioan Cosmin Boca, Vasile Goldis “Western University”, Arad (Romania), Considerations regarding the necessity of adapting the physical therapy approach to optimize the quality of life of paraplegic persons

15:45 – 16:10 Speaker 11: Loredana Marcu, Univeristy of Adelaide  (Australia) and Univ. of Oradea (Romania), Evaluation of Radiobiological Hypoxia and its Effect on Tumor Control during Radiotherapy

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:40 – 17:05 Spealer 12: Elena Raevschi, University of Medicine and Pharmacy “Nicolae Testemiteanu”, Chisinau (Republic of Moldova), Cardiovascular Mortality: An Overview of Premature Death in the Republic of Moldova

17:05 – 17:45 Key-Note Speaker3: Ioan Opris, Wake Forest School of Medicine (USA), Prefrontal cortical microcircuits: from executive control to pathological disruption and back to normal (Skype)

 

Thursday, 30 July 2015:

9:30 – 10:10 Key-note speaker 4: Tudor Ratiu, Ecole Politehnique Federale de Lausanne (Switzerland), Geometric mechanics techniques in image registration

10:10 – 10:40 Invited Speaker 3: Mihaela Leonida, Fairleigh Dickinson University (USA), Old Romanian Iconographers and Their Icons on Glass: Materials, Techniques and Secrets

10:40 – 11:05 Speaker 13:  Jerry W McDaniel, California State University (USA), Romanian Flavor of an American Painter

11:05 - 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 11:55 Speaker 14:  Dorin Stoica, University of Quebec in Montreal (Canada),  Filozofia ca incercare de intemeiere si gasire a unui sens pentru modernitate

11:55 – 13:10 Round Table 3: Antoneta Firuta-Tacea, Maria Mion Pop, University of Bucharest (Romania), Micro expressions and graphology in Education. A psyco-educational model

13:10 – 14:30 Lunch

14:30 – 14:55 Speaker 15: Ilie Mamaliga, Academy of Sciences of Moldova (Republic of Moldova), The evolution of the integration process as effect of the treaties signing between the Republic of Moldova and European Union

14:55 – 15:20 Speaker 16: Ildiko Peter, Politecnico di Torino (Italy), Industrial applications of light alloys

15:20 – 15:45 Speaker 17: Jan-Cristian Grigore, University of Pitesti (Romania), Matrix of Constraints for the Motion of the Planar Kinematic Chains with Rotational Links with Clearances

15:45 – 16:10 Speaker 18: Mirela-Ionela Mihai, University Politehnica of Bucharest (Romania), The influence of climatic factors on the performance  of photovoltaic panels

16:10 – 16:40 Coffee Break & Poster Session

16:40 – 17:05 Speaker 19:  Ilie Popa, University of Pitesti (Romania), A Digital Charge Amplifier Model for Hysteresis Reduction of Piezoelectric Actuators

17:15 – 18:15 ARA General Assembly Meeting

20:00 Dinner at the Zaraza’ Restaurant in Frascati

 

Friday, 31 July 2015

9:30 – 9:55 Speaker 20: Roxanne Andrian, Corporate Quality Manager, Metallized Carbon Corporation, Ossining, NY (USA), The theory of the decentralized universe

9:55 – 10:20 Speaker 21: Isabelle Sabau, Visual literacy in the Digital Age

10:20 – 10:45 Speaker 22: Angela Stoica, l’Université de Montréal (Canada), Des histories familiales pour engager les eleves dans l’ecrit et valoriser les langues et cultures d’origine a l’ecole: les “texts identitaires plurilingues” 

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11;15 – 11:40 Speaker 23: Ionel Sabin, Politehnica University Timisoara (Romania), Science with Tendency

11:40 – 12:05 Speaker 24: Dinu Leonte, ESS Global, Hayward, California (USA), Paradise or annihilation – paradis sau neant

12:05 – 12:30 Conclusions and Closure

© 2019 by American Romanian Academy of Arts and Sciences